COMMUNITY: Ultra Music Festival Delivers Colossal and Diverse Phase 2 Line-Up

ULTRA MUSIC FESTIVAL DELIVERS ON ANTICIPATED PHASE 2 MIAMI LINE-UP, ITS MOST FORWARD THINKING AND DIVERSE YET

**TWO WEEKENDS, TWO UNIQUE EXPERIENCES**
 WEEKEND 1 – MARCH 15-17, 2013
WEEKEND 2 – MARCH 22-24, 2013

The second phase of talent confirmed to play across the 2013 ULTRA MUSIC FESTIVAL – taking place March 15-17 and 22-24 during Miami Music Week – has been unveiled, revealing what is undoubtedly the most diverse, forward thinking line-up ever billed in the event’s 15 year history.

Ultra Music Festival Delivers Colossal and Diverse Phase 2 Line-Up

WATCH NOW:
ULTRA MIAMI 2013 (OFFICIAL TEASER PHASE 02)

“In celebration of Ultra Music Festival’s double weekend and 15 year anniversary, what we’ve achieved with this edition’s ocean of talent and stage production  is, we feel, unprecedented. As the industry we work in continues to explode, with so much talent emerging and the taste of our consumer changing in the process, diversity was key,” says Russell Faibisch, Ultra Music Festival Founder, Executive Producer, CEO & President.

“We’ve never put so much time and effort into programming an event as we have for this year’s Ultra Music Festival. We truly hope everybody attending this year will value and more importantly enjoy the unique experience we’ve worked so hard to create,” says Adam Russakoff Ultra Music Festival Executive Producer, Director of Business Affairs & Talent Buyer.

Set to annihilate the newly designed, never-before-seen ULTRA MAIN STAGE, the aptly titled MEGA STRUCTURE, the ULTRA WORLDWIDE ARENA and more, the Phase 2 DJ billing is quite simply out of this world. ALESSO, BENNY BENASSI, DIRTY SOUTH, DOG BLOOD (Boyz Noise & Skrillex), ERIC PRYDZ, FEDDE LE GRAND, HARDWELL, LOCO DICE, LUCIANO, LAIDBACK LUKE, MARTIN SOLVEIG, PRETTY LIGHTS, STEVE AOKI and SVEN VÄTH are among just some of the hoards of names to join the already eye-watering line-up delivered in Phase 1, including ABOVE & BEYOND, AFROJACK, ARMIN VAN BUUREN, AVICII, BASSNECTAR, CALVIN HARRIS, CARL COX, DAVID GUETTA, FATBOY SLIM, KASKADE, KNIFE PARTY, RICHIE HAWTIN, SWEDISH HOUSE MAFIA and TIËSTO. After 14 consecutive years of delivering the ultimate dance music experience, it was never in doubt that Ultra Music Festival would deliver for its 15thanniversary.

Looking certain to shake the revamped ‘LIVE STAGE’ to its very core – the next slew of LIVE acts confirmed includes AZELIA BANKS, FAITHLESS (Live DJ & PA Set), SLEIGH BELLS, SNOOP DOG, THE WEEKND and YEAH YEAH YEAHS. Joining the likes of THE BLOODY BEETROOTS, BOOKA SHADE, BOYS NOIZE, CRYSTAL CASTLES, DEADMAU5, DISCLOSURE, DJ FRESH, HOT CHIP, MAJOR LAZER, MATT & KIM, MODESTEP, RUDIMENTAL, THIEVERY CORPORATION and YEASAYER announced in Phase 1 at the beginning of the year, it’s safe to say that never before has an electronic music festival offered so much variety and such an array of top LIVE talent than this year’s 15TH edition of ULTRA MUSIC FESTIVAL.

ULTRA have also announced the incredible array of arenas set to appear over the two weekends this year; true to form, we’re in for quite a treat…

First up, OH YES OH YES! It wouldn’t be Ultra without the legend that is CARL COX! Bringing his titanic CARL COX & FRIENDS ARENA to Bayfront Park this March, he’ll be playing host to some of the finest names in house and techno, including SVEN VATH, RICHIE HAWTIN, JAMIE JONES, LOCO DICE, LUCIANO, FATBOY SLIM, JOHN DIGWEED, MAGDA, UMEK, CASSY, NICOLE MOUDABER and UTO KAREM. Expect seriously big things from this much-loved Ultra veteran and his merry following!

Once again, the world’s #1 DJ ARMIN VAN BUUREN delivers his breathtaking ASOT 600 stage, where ABOVE & BEYOND, ATB, COSMIC GATE, DASH BERLIN, FERRY CORSTEN MARKUS SCHULZ, TRITONAL and W&W, will all be joined by the legendary PAUL VAN DYK who will be making his long-awaited return appearance to the world’s premiere dance music event.

The MEGA STRUCTURE serves up an all-star lineup of the world’s top acts, which includes main stage regulars ALESSO, CALVIN HARRIS, DAVID GUETTA, ERIC PRYDZ and TIËSTO, just one example of what ULTRA meant by “2 Weekends, 2 Unique Experiences.” Fans will rejoice to see their favorite artists tackle both the Main Stage and the Mega Structure at ULTRA 15.

Keeping it going for underground fans, new to Ultra this year is SURFACE – a brand new concept arena held each Sunday at the Bayfront Stage. Reading like a ‘who’s who’ from the world of the underground scene, look forward to seeing the likes of ART DEPARTMENT, CLAUDE VONSTROKE, DAMIAN LAZARUS, DANNY DAZE, DROOG, FRANCESCA LOMBARDO, GUY GERBER, JUSTIN MARTIN, LEE FOSS, MACEO PLEX, MAYA JANE COLES, MIGUEL CAMPBELL, SETH TROXLER, SOUL CLAP, SUBB-AN, TOTALLY ENORMOUS EXTINCT DINOSAURS, WOLF & LAMB and more.

ULTRA is not only delivering the world’s greatest underground sounds each Sunday, but everyday of the festival. The Mixmag Stage will play host to performances by tech gurus CARLO LIO, DUBFIRE, ELIO RISO, JON RUNDELL, JOSH WINK, SHADED and YOUSEF on Friday of Weekend 1. The second Friday will boast additional techno sounds from AUDIOFLY, CARL CRAIG, KEVIN SAUNDERSON, NINA KRAVIZ, PAUL WOOLFORD, RADIO SLAVE and STACEY PULLEN. Each Saturday will also see a myriad of techno and deep house artists that include DAVID SQUILLACE, tINI + GUTI, MARTIN BUTTRICH, NIC FANCIULLI B2B JORIS VOORN, REMO, ROBERT DIETZ, SCUBA, STEVE LAWLER, TIGA and TIMO MAAS on Weekend 2, and an undisclosed arsenal of premier DJs to play on Weekend 1.

Space Ibiza (voted #1 Club in the world and winning multiple awards) plans a triumphant return on Saturday, March 23 to host the tech house and techno acts that they are known for.  Also hosting stages will be Skrillex’s formidable OWSLA label, Afrojack’s JACKED, Mark Knight’s TOOLROOM, with more to be announced in Phase 3. Completing the full house, the brand new ‘TRAPPED’ arena, featuring the likes of BAAUER, BRO SAFARI, DJ CRAZE, DILLON FRANCIS, FLOSSTRADAMUS, NADASTROM and many more look more than adequate to cater to the new trap craze.

Finally, for the ninth consecutive year, ULTRA MUSIC FESTIVAL proudly welcomes back the ECO Village”.  This area is dedicated to the exposure and understanding of numerous non-profit organizations and charities, and will run over both weekends of the festival.  You can find several interactive booths that provide an informative outlook on the world today.

**For full info on all acts confirmed to date, please refer to the official poster here (http://www.ultramusicfestival.com)** 

Limited tickets—which have already sold in 77 countries around the world (topping the record of 74 from years past)–still remain for both weekends of ULTRA MUSIC FESTIVAL, exclusively at www.ULTRAmusicfestival.com. 

 

About ULTRA MUSIC FESTIVAL:
As the world’s most famous outdoor electronic music festival, ULTRA has won “Best Music Event” by the International Dance Music Awards (IDMA) six consecutive years, from 2005 to 2011, “Best International Dance Music Festival” by the Ibiza DJ Awards in 2008 and “Best Festival” by the Village Voice Media New Times consecutively five years running from 2005 through 2009.  Originally created as a pure EDM (electronic dance music) festival in 1999, ULTRA has grown through the years to present not only the genre’s hottest, biggest and best headline artists (The Prodigy, Swedish House Mafia, The Chemical Brothers, Tiësto, David Guetta, deadmau5, Underworld, Kraftwerk, Armin van Buuren, Moby, Fatboy Slim, Justice, Carl Cox and Avicii to name a few), but also crossover headline bands that incorporate EDM elements in their music and have a history or new beginning in the EDM community and culture (The Cure, The Killers, New Order, Duran Duran, The Black Eyed Peas, Erasure, M83, Santigold, The Ting Tings, Cut Copy, Empire of the Sun and Bloc Party). In 2012, global pop icon Madonna appeared as a special surprise guest—the festival’s gift to their fans—to introduce the main stage final headlining artist AVICII, joining him behind the decks to premiere his UMF remix of her new single “Girl Gone Wild.”  The year also was the subject of CAN U FEEL IT, a major documentary feature about the festival, which was shown in over 500 theatres nation-wide.  Together with its signature, cutting-edge productions, ULTRA is unrivaled by consistently presenting the world’s greatest, most diverse EDM line-ups year after year.

In 2013, as it celebrates its 15 year anniversary, ULTRA will become the first major EDM festival in the world to expand to two weekends with dates set for March 15, 16 and 17 and March 22, 23 and 24.

A global brand, ULTRA takes place in Miami, Brazil, Argentina, Chile, Ibiza and Korea, expanding into Europe with ULTRA EUROPE July 2013 in Croatia.

ultramusicfestival.com
ultramusic.com
facebook.com/ultrafanpage
twitter.com/ultramusic
youtube.com/umftv

Share : facebooktwitter

COMMUNITY: Markus Schulz Voted America’s Best DJ; Award Ceremony & Closing Party at Marquee Nightclub on October 7

MARQUEE NIGHTCLUB & DAYCLUB
AT THE COSMOPOLITAN OF LAS VEGAS
 
Markus Schulz Voted ‘America’s Best DJ’ for 2012
 
ABDJ Award Ceremony & Closing Party Set for October 7
at Marquee Nightclub 
featuring sets
from Markus Schulz & A-Trak
 
Markus Schulz Voted America's Best DJ; Award Ceremony & Closing Party at Marquee Nightclub on October 7

The votes have all been counted and it’s official — DJ Times magazine and Pioneer DJ are proud to announce that Markus Schulz has been voted ‘America’s Best DJ’ for 2012. The talented Miami-based DJ will be honored October 7 in Las Vegas for the ABDJ Closing Party, which will include a press reception, at Marquee Nightclub at The Cosmopolitan of Las Vegas. After being presented with his trophy–a special Gold-Plated Pioneer mixer—Markus will take to the decks along with special guest A-Trak to cap the wildest Columbus Day Weekend Vegas has ever seen. Even better – the party is free!

“I’ve just found out the amazing news that I’ve been voted America’s Best DJ—it’s a huge honor and I want to thank everyone for their support,” said Markus Schulz from the road, as he continued his tour in support of “Scream,” his latest artist album on Armada Music. “It is has been an extraordinary time for dance music in the United States over the last couple of years. I’d also like to thank the promoters and all the industry people that have worked so hard throughout the years to help DJ culture come of age. Our scene has been built from a foundation of respect and admiration for the music. When I’m on stage doing what I love every week, winning awards is the last thing on my mind. So to win this really means an incredible amount to me, and I am humbled by everyone out there who believes in what I do. I’d like to thank DJ Times, its readership and my hugely loyal fans for their incredible degree of support in this. I’m very proud to represent the booming scene in the US.”

While most of the votes were cast online at the America’s Best DJ website, the America’s Best DJ Summer Tour Presented by Pioneer DJ & DJ Times supported the contest by allowing fans to vote in-person at 20+ club and festival events.

“As always, Pioneer congratulates all the DJs nominated for America’s Best DJ, and we would like to offer special congratulations to Markus Schulz, this year’s winner,” said David “Davey Dave” Arevalo, Sr. Manager – Marketing/Artist Relations for Pioneer Electronics (USA). “Markus has been a leading DJ/producer for two decades now and he’s cultivated a loyal and lasting fanbase. By creating exciting music and maintaining one of the game’s busiest touring schedules, which includes top festivals and club venues, he has helped spread DJ culture around the globe. For all of these accomplishments, he richly deserves this award.”

“I’m very happy to see Markus win America’s Best DJ,” said Sol Shafer, Director of Special Operations & Music, TAO Group, which oversees Marquee Nightclub & Dayclub. “For almost the past decade, I have seen him make people smile and dance—and this is an achievement that is well deserved.”

2012 AMERICA’S BEST DJ FINAL RESULTS  

1. MARKUS SCHULZ
2. STEVE AOKI
3. SKRILLEX

AND ROUNDING OUT THE TOP 10…

 4.  BT
5.  Z-Trip
6.  Porter Robinson
7.  Wolfgang Gartner
8.  A-Trak
9.  Diplo
10. Bassnectar

America’s Best DJ Closing Party/Award Ceremony takes place on Sunday, October 7th at Marquee Nigtclub featuring Markus Schulz with special guest A-Trak. Admission is free!

Marquee Nightclub & Dayclub at The Cosmopolitan of Las Vegas
3708 Las Vegas Blvd. South
Las Vegas, NV 89109
702.333.9000

 For more information visit: www.marqueelasvegas.com
Follow us on Twitter at: twitter.com/marqueelv
Find us on Facebook at: facebook.com/marqueelv
Subscribe on YouTube at: youtube.com/user/MarqueeLV

Share : facebooktwitter

COMMUNITY: Coachella 2010 Lineup Announced!

Ladies and gentlemen, this year’s incredible artist line-up!

Coachella Music & Arts Festival will take place on April 16, 17, 18

Full Coachella 2010 Lineup in Alphabetical Order:

  • 2ManyDJ’s
  • Aeroplane
  • Alana Grace
  • As Tall As Lions
  • Aterciopalados
  • B.o.B.
  • Babasonicos
  • Band of Skulls
  • Baroness
  • Bassnectar
  • Beach House
  • Benny Benassi
  • Calle 13
  • Camera Obscura
  • Ceu
  • Charlotte Gainsbourg
  • Club 75
  • Coheed & Cambria
  • Corinne Bailey Rae
  • Craze & Klever
  • David Guetta
  • De La Soul
  • Deadmau5
  • Deer Tick
  • Deerhunter
  • Delphic
  • Devo
  • Dirty Projectors
  • Dirty South
  • DJ Lance Rock
  • Echo and the Bunnymen
  • Edward Sharpe and the Magnetic Zeros
  • Erol Alkan
  • Faith No More
  • Fever Ray
  • Florence and the Machine
  • Flying Lotus
  • Frank Turner
  • Frightened Rabbit
  • Gary Numan
  • Gil Scott-Heron
  • Girls
  • Gorillaz
  • Gossip
  • Grace Jones
  • Grizzly Bear
  • Hadouken!
  • Hockey
  • Hot Chip
  • Iglu & Hartly
  • Infected Mushroom
  • Jay-Z
  • Jets Overhead
  • John Waters
  • Julian Casablancas
  • Kaskade
  • Kate Miller-Heidke
  • Kevin Devine
  • King Khan and the Shrines
  • La Roux
  • Lcd Soundsystem
  • Les Claypool
  • Little Boots
  • Little Dragon
  • Local Natives
  • Lucera
  • Major Lazer
  • Matt & Kim
  • Mayer Hawthorne
  • Mew
  • MGMT
  • Miike Snow
  • Muse
  • MUTEMATH
  • Old Crow Medicine Show
  • One EskimO
  • Orbital
  • Own Pallett
  • P.O.S.
  • Pablo Hassan
  • Paparazzi
  • Passion Pit
  • Pavement
  • Phoenix
  • Plastikman
  • Porcupine Tree
  • Portugal. the Man
  • Pretty Lights
  • Proxy
  • Public Image Limited
  • Ra Ra Riot
  • Rusko
  • RX Bandits
  • She & Him
  • Shooter Jennings
  • Sia
  • Sleigh Bells
  • Sly and the Family Stone
  • Spoon
  • Steel Train
  • Sunny Day Real Estate
  • Talvin Singh
  • The Almighty Defenders
  • The Avett Brothers
  • The Big Pink
  • The Cribs
  • The Dead Weather
  • The Dillinger Escape Plan
  • The Glitch Mob
  • The Middle East
  • The Raveonettes
  • The Soft Pack
  • The Specials
  • The Temper Trap
  • The Whitest Boy Alive
  • The XX
  • Them Crooked Vultures
  • Thom Yorke
  • Tiesto
  • Tokyo Police Club
  • Vampire Weekend
  • Wale
  • White Rabbits
  • Wolfgang Gartner
  • Yann Tiersen
  • Yeasayer
  • Yo La Tengo
  • Z-Trip
  • Zoe

Full event details at www.coachella.com

Share : facebooktwitter