HARD Summer 2014 Line-Up Released!

HARD Summer 2014 Line-Up Released!Image Courtesy: Rukes.com

This year’s HARD Summer line-up is one that’s not to be reckoned with. Check it out for yourself!

My top picks are in bold.

Saturday, August 2, 2014

  • A$AP MOB
  • Aeroplane
  • Alesia
  • Alex Metric
  • Alix Perez
  • Axwell
  • Baauer
  • Bro Safari
  • Carnage
  • Cut Snake
  • Cyril Hahn
  • David Heartbreak
  • DJ Snake
  • Dusky
  • Eprom
  • Etnik
  • Flosstradamus
  • Goldroom (DJ Set)
  • Grize
  • Harvey McKay
  • Henry Fong
  • J. Phlip
  • Jack Beats
  • Jack U
  • Josh Wink
  • Juan Maclean (DJ Set)
  • Justin Jay
  • Justin Martin
  • Kill The Noise
  • Louisahhh!!!
  • Lunice
  • Oliver
  • Pusha T
  • Rustie
  • Seth Troxler
  • Sharooz
  • Shift K3y
  • Tchami
  • The M Machine
  • The Martinez Brothers
  • Tiga vs. Audion
  • Tommy Trash
  • TWRK
  • Valentino Khan
  • What So Not
  • Worthy

Sunday, August 3, 2014

  • 100s
  • 2ManyDJs
  • A-Trak
  • Blood Diamonds
  • Bones
  • Branchez
  • Breach
  • Brodinski
  • Cashmere Cat
  • Chase & Status
  • Claptone
  • Clockwork
  • Cory Enemy
  • Danny Daze
  • Destructo
  • Dillon Francis
  • Disclosure
  • DJ Mustard
  • DJ Sliink
  • Djemba Djemba
  • Etc! Etc!
  • Gorgon City
  • Hannah Wants
  • Hucci
  • Jacques Greene
  • Jesse Rose
  • Jimmy Edgar
  • Julio Bashmore
  • Kastle
  • Kill Frenzy
  • Kry Wolf
  • Martin Garrix
  • Maya Jane Coles
  • Mercer
  • Milo & Otis
  • Mr. Carmack
  • Nero
  • Rudimental (Live)
  • Sharam Jey
  • Shiba San
  • Sub Focus
  • The Chainsmokers
  • Tiesto
  • Trippy Turtle
  • Vanilla Ace
  • Vindata
  • Wave Racer
  • Wax Motif

HARD Summer 2014 Line-Up Released!

Share : facebooktwitter

Coachella 2014 Lineup Announced!

2014 Coachella Valley Music and Arts Festival Artist Lineup

The artist lineup for this year’s Coachella Valley Music and Arts Festival in Indio, CA has finally been released! Check it out:

(in alphabetical order)

Friday: April 11 and 18

  • †††
  • A$AP Ferg
  • AFI
  • Aloe Blacc
  • Anthony Green
  • Anti-Flag
  • Austra
  • Bastille
  • Bonobo
  • Broken Bells
  • Bryan Ferry
  • Caravan Palace
  • Carnage
  • Chromeo
  • Damian Lazarus
  • Davide Squillace
  • Deorro
  • Dixon
  • DJ Falcon
  • Duke Dumont
  • Dum Dum Girls
  • Ellie Goulding
  • Flatbush Zombies
  • Flume
  • Gabba Gabba Heys
  • Gareth Emery
  • Girl Talk
  • GOAT
  • Grouplove
  • HAIM
  • Hot Since 82
  • Jagwar Ma
  • Kate Nash
  • Mako
  • Martin Garrix
  • Michael Brun
  • MS MR
  • Neko Case
  • Nina Kraviz
  • Outkast
  • Shlohmo
  • Solomun
  • The Afghan Whigs
  • The Bots
  • The Cult
  • The Glitch Mob
  • The Jon Spencer Blues Explosion
  • The Knife
  • The Preatures
  • The Replacements
  • Title Fight
  • Tom Odell
  • Waxahatchee
  • Woodkid
  • Wye Oak
  • Zedd
  • ZZ Ward

Saturday: April 12 and 19

  • Banks
  • Bear Hands
  • Blood Orange
  • Bombay Bicycle Club
  • Cage the Elephant
  • Cajmere
  • Capital Cities
  • Carbon Airways
  • Chvrches
  • City and Colour
  • DARKSIDE
  • Dillon Francis
  • Drowners
  • Empire of the Sun
  • Fatboy Slim
  • Foster the People
  • Foxygen
  • Future Islands
  • Galantis
  • Graveyard
  • GTA
  • Guy Gerber
  • Headhunterz
  • Holy Ghost!
  • Kid Cudi
  • Laura Mvula
  • Lorde
  • MAKJ
  • MGMT
  • Mogwai
  • Muse
  • Nas
  • Netsky
  • Nicole Moudaber
  • Pet Shop Boys
  • Pharrell Williams
  • Queens of the Stone Age
  • RL Grime
  • Saints of Valory
  • Skrillex
  • Sleigh Bells
  • Solange
  • Syd Arthur
  • Temples
  • The Dismemberment Plan
  • The Header and the Heart
  • The Internet
  • The Magician
  • The Naked and Famous
  • Tiga
  • TJR
  • Ty Segall
  • Unlocking the Truth
  • UZ
  • Warpaint
  • Washed Out
  • White Lies
  • Young & Sick

Sunday: April 13 & 20

  • Adventure Club
  • Aeroplane
  • Alesso
  • AlunaGeorge
  • Anna Lunoe
  • Arcade Fire
  • Art Department
  • Bad Manners
  • Beady Eye
  • Beck
  • Bicep
  • Big Gigantic
  • Bo Ningen
  • Bombino
  • Calvin Harris
  • Chance The Rapper
  • Classixx
  • Daughter
  • Disclosure
  • Duck Sauce
  • Factory Floor
  • Fishbone
  • Flight Facilities
  • Flosstradamus
  • Frank Turner
  • J. Roddy Walston & The Business
  • James Vincent McMorrow
  • Jhené Aiko
  • John Beaver
  • John Newman
  • Krewella
  • Lana Del Rey
  • Laurent Garnier
  • Lee Burridge
  • Little Dragon
  • Maceo Plex
  • Motörhead
  • Neutral Milk Hotel
  • Poolside
  • Preservation Hall Jazz Band
  • Ratking
  • Rudimental
  • Scuba
  • Showtek
  • STRFKR
  • Superchunk
  • Surfer Blood
  • The 1975
  • The Martinez Brothers
  • The Toy Dolls
  • Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue

Plus a wide array of large-scale art installations featuring the Do LaB and Lucent Dossier.

Full details, including ticket information, available now at coachella.com

Share : facebooktwitter

Escape From Wonderland 2013 Performer List Announced – October 26, 2013

Insomniac has just announced the artist lineup for this year’s Escape from Wonderland! The event takes place on Saturday, October 26, 2013.

The artists I’d personally recommend checking out are in bold!

Escape From Wonderland 2013 Performer List Announced

Escape from Wonderland 2013 Artist Lineup:

  • AC Slater
  • Arboles Pintados
  • Baggi Begovic
  • Bassjackers
  • Bassrush
  • Brillz
  • Carnage
  • Caspa
  • Cedric Gervais
  • Danny Avila
  • DAVI
  • Delta Heavy
  • Deniz Koyu
  • Discovery Project
  • Dubfire
  • Eats Everything
  • Emma Hewitt
  • Gaiser Live
  • Guy Gerber
  • Hardwell
  • I See Monstas
  • Isaac
  • John Digweed
  • Madeon
  • Manufactured Superstars
  • Mat Zo
  • Noisia
  • Ookay B2B Kenneth Jones
  • Optiv
  • Pendulum DJ Set
  • Prolix
  • Rebecca & Fiona
  • Richie Hawin presents Enter
  • Steve Angello
  • The Orb
  • Trent Cantrelle
  • Umek
  • W&W

Event Features:
Camping, Haunted Art Cars, 3D Twisted Mazes, The Slaughter House, Ghouls Graveyard, Chopping Black, Cannibals Tea Party

Event Location:
San Manuel Amphitheater & Grounds
2575 Glen Helen Parkway. San Bernardino, CA 92407

Escape from Wonderland 2013 Official Trailer:

Share : facebooktwitter

TomorrowWorld: First Wave Artists Announced

BE PART OF THE MADNESS

TomorrowWorld: First Wave Artists Announced

People of Tomorrowland,

Are you ready to write history at our second home? Join new Friends from over 65 countries who’ve secured their entry to TomorrowWorld! Following the incredible first wave of artists, prepare yourself for the second wave in June when more than 100 new artists and stages will be unveiled. And more good news: Full Madness (3 day) and Day passes are still available. Make sure to check out all comfort (VIP) options as well.

And for the travelers out there… Global Journey is the easiest way to travel to TomorrowWorld. The Global Journey Packages offer you the very best service, covering your trip from the moment you take off all the way through to the return journey home.

PURCHASE: Grab your tickets or global journey package now and enjoy the weekend.

FIRST WAVE ARTIST LINE-UP
Artists are sorted alphabetically across all stages.

Friday, September 27

  • Tiësto
  • ƱZ
  • Brillz
  • Bro Safari
  • Dimitri Vegas and Like Mike
  • Ferry Corsten
  • Frontliner
  • gLAdiator
  • Green Lantern
  • Heroes x Villains
  • Jamie Jones
  • LOUDPVCK
  • Luminox
  • Mayhem
  • Mimosa
  • Porter Robinson
  • Psyko Punkz
  • R3hab
  • Ran-D
  • Sebastian Ingrosso
  • Two Fresh

Saturday, September 28

  • A-Trak
  • Afrojack
  • Alesso
  • Axwell
  • Brennan Heart
  • Calvin Harris
  • Coone
  • Delta Heavy
  • Excision
  • Figure
  • Gramatik
  • Grandtheft
  • NiT GriT
  • Rusko
  • Savoy
  • Sound Remedy
  • Steve Aoki
  • Zomboy

Sunday, September 29

  • David Guetta
  • Dimitri Vegas and Like Mike
  • Hardwell
  • Jaytech
  • Late Night Alumni
  • Nicky Romero
  • Orjan Nilsen
  • Simon Patterson
  • tyDi
  • Zatox

Click here for more details!

Share : facebooktwitter

COMMUNITY: Ultra Music Festival Delivers Colossal and Diverse Phase 2 Line-Up

ULTRA MUSIC FESTIVAL DELIVERS ON ANTICIPATED PHASE 2 MIAMI LINE-UP, ITS MOST FORWARD THINKING AND DIVERSE YET

**TWO WEEKENDS, TWO UNIQUE EXPERIENCES**
 WEEKEND 1 – MARCH 15-17, 2013
WEEKEND 2 – MARCH 22-24, 2013

The second phase of talent confirmed to play across the 2013 ULTRA MUSIC FESTIVAL – taking place March 15-17 and 22-24 during Miami Music Week – has been unveiled, revealing what is undoubtedly the most diverse, forward thinking line-up ever billed in the event’s 15 year history.

Ultra Music Festival Delivers Colossal and Diverse Phase 2 Line-Up

WATCH NOW:
ULTRA MIAMI 2013 (OFFICIAL TEASER PHASE 02)

“In celebration of Ultra Music Festival’s double weekend and 15 year anniversary, what we’ve achieved with this edition’s ocean of talent and stage production  is, we feel, unprecedented. As the industry we work in continues to explode, with so much talent emerging and the taste of our consumer changing in the process, diversity was key,” says Russell Faibisch, Ultra Music Festival Founder, Executive Producer, CEO & President.

“We’ve never put so much time and effort into programming an event as we have for this year’s Ultra Music Festival. We truly hope everybody attending this year will value and more importantly enjoy the unique experience we’ve worked so hard to create,” says Adam Russakoff Ultra Music Festival Executive Producer, Director of Business Affairs & Talent Buyer.

Set to annihilate the newly designed, never-before-seen ULTRA MAIN STAGE, the aptly titled MEGA STRUCTURE, the ULTRA WORLDWIDE ARENA and more, the Phase 2 DJ billing is quite simply out of this world. ALESSO, BENNY BENASSI, DIRTY SOUTH, DOG BLOOD (Boyz Noise & Skrillex), ERIC PRYDZ, FEDDE LE GRAND, HARDWELL, LOCO DICE, LUCIANO, LAIDBACK LUKE, MARTIN SOLVEIG, PRETTY LIGHTS, STEVE AOKI and SVEN VÄTH are among just some of the hoards of names to join the already eye-watering line-up delivered in Phase 1, including ABOVE & BEYOND, AFROJACK, ARMIN VAN BUUREN, AVICII, BASSNECTAR, CALVIN HARRIS, CARL COX, DAVID GUETTA, FATBOY SLIM, KASKADE, KNIFE PARTY, RICHIE HAWTIN, SWEDISH HOUSE MAFIA and TIËSTO. After 14 consecutive years of delivering the ultimate dance music experience, it was never in doubt that Ultra Music Festival would deliver for its 15thanniversary.

Looking certain to shake the revamped ‘LIVE STAGE’ to its very core – the next slew of LIVE acts confirmed includes AZELIA BANKS, FAITHLESS (Live DJ & PA Set), SLEIGH BELLS, SNOOP DOG, THE WEEKND and YEAH YEAH YEAHS. Joining the likes of THE BLOODY BEETROOTS, BOOKA SHADE, BOYS NOIZE, CRYSTAL CASTLES, DEADMAU5, DISCLOSURE, DJ FRESH, HOT CHIP, MAJOR LAZER, MATT & KIM, MODESTEP, RUDIMENTAL, THIEVERY CORPORATION and YEASAYER announced in Phase 1 at the beginning of the year, it’s safe to say that never before has an electronic music festival offered so much variety and such an array of top LIVE talent than this year’s 15TH edition of ULTRA MUSIC FESTIVAL.

ULTRA have also announced the incredible array of arenas set to appear over the two weekends this year; true to form, we’re in for quite a treat…

First up, OH YES OH YES! It wouldn’t be Ultra without the legend that is CARL COX! Bringing his titanic CARL COX & FRIENDS ARENA to Bayfront Park this March, he’ll be playing host to some of the finest names in house and techno, including SVEN VATH, RICHIE HAWTIN, JAMIE JONES, LOCO DICE, LUCIANO, FATBOY SLIM, JOHN DIGWEED, MAGDA, UMEK, CASSY, NICOLE MOUDABER and UTO KAREM. Expect seriously big things from this much-loved Ultra veteran and his merry following!

Once again, the world’s #1 DJ ARMIN VAN BUUREN delivers his breathtaking ASOT 600 stage, where ABOVE & BEYOND, ATB, COSMIC GATE, DASH BERLIN, FERRY CORSTEN MARKUS SCHULZ, TRITONAL and W&W, will all be joined by the legendary PAUL VAN DYK who will be making his long-awaited return appearance to the world’s premiere dance music event.

The MEGA STRUCTURE serves up an all-star lineup of the world’s top acts, which includes main stage regulars ALESSO, CALVIN HARRIS, DAVID GUETTA, ERIC PRYDZ and TIËSTO, just one example of what ULTRA meant by “2 Weekends, 2 Unique Experiences.” Fans will rejoice to see their favorite artists tackle both the Main Stage and the Mega Structure at ULTRA 15.

Keeping it going for underground fans, new to Ultra this year is SURFACE – a brand new concept arena held each Sunday at the Bayfront Stage. Reading like a ‘who’s who’ from the world of the underground scene, look forward to seeing the likes of ART DEPARTMENT, CLAUDE VONSTROKE, DAMIAN LAZARUS, DANNY DAZE, DROOG, FRANCESCA LOMBARDO, GUY GERBER, JUSTIN MARTIN, LEE FOSS, MACEO PLEX, MAYA JANE COLES, MIGUEL CAMPBELL, SETH TROXLER, SOUL CLAP, SUBB-AN, TOTALLY ENORMOUS EXTINCT DINOSAURS, WOLF & LAMB and more.

ULTRA is not only delivering the world’s greatest underground sounds each Sunday, but everyday of the festival. The Mixmag Stage will play host to performances by tech gurus CARLO LIO, DUBFIRE, ELIO RISO, JON RUNDELL, JOSH WINK, SHADED and YOUSEF on Friday of Weekend 1. The second Friday will boast additional techno sounds from AUDIOFLY, CARL CRAIG, KEVIN SAUNDERSON, NINA KRAVIZ, PAUL WOOLFORD, RADIO SLAVE and STACEY PULLEN. Each Saturday will also see a myriad of techno and deep house artists that include DAVID SQUILLACE, tINI + GUTI, MARTIN BUTTRICH, NIC FANCIULLI B2B JORIS VOORN, REMO, ROBERT DIETZ, SCUBA, STEVE LAWLER, TIGA and TIMO MAAS on Weekend 2, and an undisclosed arsenal of premier DJs to play on Weekend 1.

Space Ibiza (voted #1 Club in the world and winning multiple awards) plans a triumphant return on Saturday, March 23 to host the tech house and techno acts that they are known for.  Also hosting stages will be Skrillex’s formidable OWSLA label, Afrojack’s JACKED, Mark Knight’s TOOLROOM, with more to be announced in Phase 3. Completing the full house, the brand new ‘TRAPPED’ arena, featuring the likes of BAAUER, BRO SAFARI, DJ CRAZE, DILLON FRANCIS, FLOSSTRADAMUS, NADASTROM and many more look more than adequate to cater to the new trap craze.

Finally, for the ninth consecutive year, ULTRA MUSIC FESTIVAL proudly welcomes back the ECO Village”.  This area is dedicated to the exposure and understanding of numerous non-profit organizations and charities, and will run over both weekends of the festival.  You can find several interactive booths that provide an informative outlook on the world today.

**For full info on all acts confirmed to date, please refer to the official poster here (http://www.ultramusicfestival.com)** 

Limited tickets—which have already sold in 77 countries around the world (topping the record of 74 from years past)–still remain for both weekends of ULTRA MUSIC FESTIVAL, exclusively at www.ULTRAmusicfestival.com. 

 

About ULTRA MUSIC FESTIVAL:
As the world’s most famous outdoor electronic music festival, ULTRA has won “Best Music Event” by the International Dance Music Awards (IDMA) six consecutive years, from 2005 to 2011, “Best International Dance Music Festival” by the Ibiza DJ Awards in 2008 and “Best Festival” by the Village Voice Media New Times consecutively five years running from 2005 through 2009.  Originally created as a pure EDM (electronic dance music) festival in 1999, ULTRA has grown through the years to present not only the genre’s hottest, biggest and best headline artists (The Prodigy, Swedish House Mafia, The Chemical Brothers, Tiësto, David Guetta, deadmau5, Underworld, Kraftwerk, Armin van Buuren, Moby, Fatboy Slim, Justice, Carl Cox and Avicii to name a few), but also crossover headline bands that incorporate EDM elements in their music and have a history or new beginning in the EDM community and culture (The Cure, The Killers, New Order, Duran Duran, The Black Eyed Peas, Erasure, M83, Santigold, The Ting Tings, Cut Copy, Empire of the Sun and Bloc Party). In 2012, global pop icon Madonna appeared as a special surprise guest—the festival’s gift to their fans—to introduce the main stage final headlining artist AVICII, joining him behind the decks to premiere his UMF remix of her new single “Girl Gone Wild.”  The year also was the subject of CAN U FEEL IT, a major documentary feature about the festival, which was shown in over 500 theatres nation-wide.  Together with its signature, cutting-edge productions, ULTRA is unrivaled by consistently presenting the world’s greatest, most diverse EDM line-ups year after year.

In 2013, as it celebrates its 15 year anniversary, ULTRA will become the first major EDM festival in the world to expand to two weekends with dates set for March 15, 16 and 17 and March 22, 23 and 24.

A global brand, ULTRA takes place in Miami, Brazil, Argentina, Chile, Ibiza and Korea, expanding into Europe with ULTRA EUROPE July 2013 in Croatia.

ultramusicfestival.com
ultramusic.com
facebook.com/ultrafanpage
twitter.com/ultramusic
youtube.com/umftv

Share : facebooktwitter

COMMUNITY: Armin van Buuren’s A State of Trance 600 New York Full Lineup

A STATE OF TRANCE: NEW YORK CITY
MARCH 30, 2013
ARMIN VAN BUUREN

ASOT 600 New York Full Lineup:
Come See the Trance Giants!

 Armin van Buuren
Ferry Corsten
Markus Schulz
W&W
Alex M.O.R.P.H.

 Sign Up For Access To The Pre-Sale.
Pre-Sale Sign-Up Closes Saturday, January 19 at 6 p.m. EST

Tickets on Sale Wednesday, January 23
Pre-sale: 10 a.m. EST,  General On-sale: Noon EST

Armin van Buuren's A State of Trance 600 New York Full Lineup

It’s here! After tons of speculations and high expectations, Armin finally announced the official line-up of A State of Trance 600 at Madison Square Garden, New York. On March 30th, five of electronic dance music’s biggest DJ’s and acts will grace the decks at the massive arena.  It’ll be a show of trance giants, as Armin van Buuren, Alex M.O.R.P.H., Ferry Corsten, Markus Schulz and W&W celebrate this milestone in electronic dance music history!

A State of Trance 600 New York will have thousands of electronic dance music fans fly in from all across the globe, as well as attract millions of listeners to the live broadcast via www.astateoftrance.com. Next to host Armin van Buuren, ASOT 600 will have legendary DJ’s Markus Schulz and Ferry Corsten, Germany’s Alex M.O.R.P.H. and electronic dance music’s fastest rising duo, W&W, fly into the Big Apple. Markus Schulz, who was voted ‘America’s Best DJ’ by DJ Times Magazine in 2012, will be doing a special back2back set with Dutch pioneer Ferry Corsten. With a mind-blowing lightshow, high class performances and a crowd of loyal, passionate electronic dance music lovers, A State of Trance 600 at Madison Square Garden will be an event not easily forgotten.

For more information and ticketing for A State of Trance 600, visit www.madeevent.com/events/ASOT-600-NYC!

 

Facebook: ASOT 600 NYC
Twitter hashtag: #ASOT600NYC

Facebook: Armin van Buuren
Twitter:
 Armin van Buuren

Facebook: A State of Trance
Twitter: A State of Trance

Facebook: Made Event
Twitter: Made Event

Share : facebooktwitter

1 2 3